Beginner Umpiring Award

There are two components for the Beginner Umpire Award, a written test and a practical assessment. The written paper comprises 50 questions that require either a YES or a NO answer. The test has a 40-minute time limit and candidates should achieve at least an 80% pass rate (ie correctly answer 40 of the 50 questions). The range covered by the questions is limited to the same areas covered in the practical assessment as follows:

Rule 3.1

14 Questions

Umpires duties and actions

Rule 18

10 Questions

 

Rule 10

3 Questions

 

Rules 11 & 12

5 Questions

Rules which must be well controlled

Rule 15

4 Questions

 

Rule 13

4 Questions

Other rules which must be observed, but only in a limited way

Rule 14

5 Questions

 

Rule 16

4 Questions

 

Rule 17

1 Question

 

 The All England Netball Association has approved the use a sample paper, a copy of which follows. If you would like to test your skill e-mail me with your answers (A list of question numbers followed by a "Y" or a "N" is all that is needed):

  1. Does a match have to be controlled by two umpires?
  2. May a player appeal against the decision of an Umpire?
  3. When two umpires officiate, do the rules say which one should start the game?
  4. Does this diagram, show the correct area of control for one umpire?
  5. May an umpire tell the other umpire that her decision is wrong?
  6. After an interval, does the umpire continue to control the same half of the court in which she started?
  7. Should the umpire discuss and decide for themselves which one should re-start play after a goal is scored?
  8. Is it true that the player throwing the ball shall ensure that all other players are on court before taking the Throw In?
  9. Is it the responsibility of the umpire on that side of the court to decide who should take the Throw-In if the ball goes out of court from her Sideline, but in the other half of the court?
  10. One an umpire has awarded a Throw-In, should she continue to watch for infringements by both the player throwing in and by the defending opponents, even if play is in the other half of the court?
  11. Except when taking a Toss Up, should an umpire try to stay as much out of the court as possible?
  12. Is an umpire who moves only along the sideline obeying instructions given in the rules?
  13. Does the rule require that an umpire shall not criticize or coach any team while a match is in progress?
  14. Is it required that an umpire should state both the infringement and the penalty after blowing the whistle for a fault?
  15. When a Centre, with a ball, goes out of court over the Sideline bounding the Centre Third, may the opposing Goal Defence come to take the Throw In?
  16. For a Penalty Pass, the player who obstructed must stand beside the thrower. Does the umpire say "play" when the infringer is in position.
  17. Must a player who is taking the Throw In have both feet close to the point outside the court where the throw has to be taken?
  18. May a player go to take a Throw In behind any area of the court as long as she remains off court after throwing the ball?
  19. Is it true that if two opponents simultaneously knock the ball out of court in their own area of play, the Toss Up must be taken between these two players?
  20. When players position for a Toss Up, should there be a distance of 0.9m (3ft) between the nearer feet of both players concerned?
  21. At a Toss Up, if the shorter player chooses to bend her knees, should the umpire lower the ball to just below the shoulder level of this player in this standing position?
  22. If a Goal Shooter wins the ball in a Toss Up taken inside the circle, is she allowed to shoot straight away?
  23. When a Goal Shooter catches the ball outside the Circle by landing on 2 feet and then steps into the circle and prepares to shoot, should the Free Pass be awarded close to the point in the circle where the shot is attempted?
  24. If a player bounces the ball twice and has to chase the ball for some distance before catching it, should the Free Pass against her be taken where she finally caught the ball?
  25. May a Centre positioning in the circle ready for the start of play be standing on one foot only, with the other in the air?
  26. To start play, should the umpire blow her whistle as soon as the centre enters the Centre Circle, even though the other Centre is not yet in the Centre Third?
  27. To receive a legal Centre Pass, may an attacking player, from a position wholly within the centre third, jump and catch the ball and land with her first foot in the goal third, and her second foot in the centre third?
  28. If a defending player touches and deflects a Centre Pass from the opposing team and lands astride the transverse line, should she be penalised?
  29. A Centre Pass travels straight out of court from a goal third without being touched. Should the umpire award a Free Pass where the ball first crossed the transverse line into the goal third?
  30. If a Goal Keeper inside the circle passes a ball and it travels over and through the goal ring, is a goal awarded to the shooters' team?
  31. Does a shooter who catches the ball to land in the Goal Circle have to obey the footwork rule in exactly the same way as other players?
  32. The umpire takes a Toss Up in the goal circle and the Goal Shooter wins the ball. May she shoot?
  33. If a shooter standing in the goal circle overbalances and leans on the ball in her hands as it touches the ground on the court but outside the circle, may she recover, and turn to shoot?
  34. When a ball is in the air, can it be judged as out of court before it touches the ground or an object in contact with the ground outside the court?
  35. Is it true that a ball, which rebounds from the goalpost, is judged to be out of court?
  36. Goal Shooter takes a Throw In. May her opponent defend to prevent her from entering the court directly?
  37. May a player who has landed on one foot after catching the ball, then take any number of steps with the second foot as long as the first remains grounded?
  38. After catching the ball and landing on one foot, may a player jump onto her second foot before throwing the ball?
  39. May a player who is standing on two feet as she catches the ball, then throw the ball before moving either foot?
  40. A player may jump to receive the ball and land on two feet. May she then step forward onto one foot and jump as she passes the ball?
  41. May a player who is standing on 2 feet positioned ready to take a Throw In step onto one foot and then the other before releasing the ball?
  42. Is it true that contact on the ball already in possession of one player should not be penalised as long as the contact is accidental ?
  43. May a defending player attempt to intercept a thrown ball as long as she is standing 0.9m (3ft) from the spot on the ground where the player with the ball first landed?
  44. Starting from the correct distance on the ground away from the Goal Shooter holding the ball, may a Goal Keeper attempt to intercept a shot by jumping forward, as long as she does not interfere with the shooting action?
  45. When two opposing players are standing near to each other and neither has the ball, may either one outstretch an arm momentarily in order to catch a ball?
  46. May a defending player move out of court to defend her opponent who has chosen to go out of court?
  47. May a player bat the ball once, run after it and then catch it?
  48. May a player bounce the ball once without gaining possession, then bat it on for another player to catch?
  49. May a player who has tripped over, try to regain possession of the ball which was in her hands as she fell?
  50. A Wing Attack makes a bounce pass which her team-mate fails to catch. May the Wing Attack run to retrieve the ball?

 You can have your answers checked (allow a couple of days) if you mail them to me as a list of question numbers (1 to 50) with a Y or N marked against each. Please do not prepare your answers on a separate Word document and attach it to an e-mail.

 Sample Paper 1 (Amended in May 1999)

Umpiring Page | Sussex Home Page | Mail your answers